Resign-to-run law
[…] Five states have resign-to-run laws — Arizona, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, and Texas.[1]

Supporters of resign-to-run laws claim campaigning can lead to neglect of official duties and an unfair advantage if officeholders leverage resources such as official staff. [2] Opponents of these laws claim they can lead to less competitive races, disadvantage those for whom public service is a full-time job, and leave constituents unrepresented for long periods of time.[3][4] Click here to learn more.

States

Arizona

Title 38, Article 6, Section 296 of the Arizona Revised Statutes states:

A. Except during the final year of the term being served, no incumbent of a salaried elective office, whether holding by election or appointment, may offer himself for nomination or election to any salaried local, state or federal office.

B. An incumbent of a salaried elected office shall be deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to a salaried local, state or federal office on the filing of a nomination paper pursuant to section 16-311, subsection A. An incumbent of a salaried elected office is not deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to an office by making a formal declaration of candidacy for the office.


*Note: Changes passed by the legislature in 2013 allowed elected officials to publicly announce their candidacy for another office.