Resign-to-run law
[…] *Note: Changes passed by the legislature in 2013 allowed elected officials to publicly announce their candidacy for another office. Previously, they could not disclose their intentions to voters, as they would have had to resign upon formally announcing candidacy for a different office. As of 2013, officeholders did not have to resign their current office unless they filed formal nominating papers and were not in their final year of office.[5] The text above reflects these changes.

Florida

Title IX, Chapter 99, Section 99.012 of the Florida Statutes states:

(3)(a) No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning from the office he or she presently holds. (b) The resignation is irrevocable. ... (4)(a) Any officer who qualifies for federal public office must resign from the office he or she presently holds if the terms, or any part thereof, run concurrently with each other. (b) The resignation is irrevocable. ... (7) This section [99.012] does not apply to: (c) Persons seeking the office of President or Vice President of the United States. ... (8) Subsections (3) and (4) do not apply to persons holding any federal office.