Laws governing the initiative process in Oklahoma
[…] If the ballot title is inaccurate, biased, misleading or difficult to read, the attorney general makes the necessary revisions and returns the revised version to the secretary. Once this review is complete, a notice of the filing is published in a paper of "general circulation" and the secretary certifies the text of the measure and the final title with the state election board.
The petition sheets must contain the names, addresses, and signatures of three primary initiative sponsors.
See law: Oklahoma Statutes, Title 34, Section 34-9(A,B,D)
Fiscal review
- See also: Fiscal impact statement
Petition sponsors must submit a ballot title that shall state if an initiative "will have a fiscal impact on the state and if so, the potential source of funding including but not limited to federal funding or legislative appropriation which may require imposition of a new tax, increase of an existing tax or elimination of existing services." The submitted ballot title is subject to revisions by the attorney general and challenges to the state supreme court.
See law: Oklahoma Constitution, Article V, Sections 1-8, 57 ; Article XXIV, Sections 1-3 and Oklahoma Statutes, Title 34
Collecting signatures