Laws governing the initiative process in Missouri
[…] If the random sample results in an projection of above 110 percent of the required valid signatures, the petition is deemed sufficient. If the projection is below the petition is declared insufficient.
See law: Missouri Revised Statutes, Title IX, Chapter 116, Section 116.120 ; Section 116.130 and Section 116.150
Suspension of law targeted by referendum
- See also: Veto referendum
If a referendum petition is certified as sufficient, the law targeted by the referendum petition is suspended until after the election on the law is held.
Article III, Section 52(b), of the Missouri Constitution says the following: "Any measure referred to the people shall take effect when approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon, and not otherwise."
Moreover, Missouri case law explicitly applies this provision to measures referred to the ballot through veto referendum petitions and clarifies that successful referendum petitions suspend the relevant bill. The Missouri Supreme Court ruling in State v.